CarAaj.com
Website to find best Cars in India

Top 10 most expensive SUV in India above 50 Lakhs

Please find below a list of the top best SUVs in India costing over 50 lakhs. The prices given in the table below are budget prices for these expensive SUVs and you need to finalise the price with the dealer at the time of purchase. We have given the direct website links for these luxury SUV models in India to enable you to get more specs and also to know the official dealer in you. By visiting the luxury SUV manufacturers website you can know who is the authorised dealer nearest to you.

List of costliest SUV brands in India

Click on any of the manufacturers name in the list below, and the page will jump to that particular section where all models of expensive SUV above 50 lakhs from that brand are listed


Best SUV in India with price

Click on any top model SUV in the table below, and the page will jump to that particular model where full details of specifications, prices and website links to manufacturer and also reviews on Youtube and Team BHP links are given.


SUV models costing 50 lakhs plus
SUV ModelPrice ₹
BMW X352,32,000-
Benz M-class60,00,000-
Volvo XC-9063,89,000-
Range Rover Evoque64,00,000-
Audi Q768,79,000-
BMW X575,53,000-
Benz GL-class85,00,000-
SUV models costing more than 1 crore
SUV ModelPrice ₹
Toyota SUV Prado88,87,000-
Porche SUV Macan98,00,000-
Porche SUV Cayenne1,04,00,000-
Land Rover Discovery1,20,00,000-
Range Rover Sport1,28,00,000-
Toyota Land Cruizer1,35,00,000-
Range Rover's best1,85,00,000-

Audi SUV costing over 50 lakhs

Two models of Audi SUVs, the Q5 and Q7 list price is over 50 lakhs in India.

New Audi Q5 SUV models and price in India

New Audi Q5 SUV car model
Audi Q5 SUV

Starting price of Audi Q5 in India

Petrol: From ₹52,10,000-
Diesel: From ₹48,05,000-
CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Petrol 1984cc 4cyl 221HP || Diesel 1968cc 4cyl 170HP or 2967cc V6 6cyl 245HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=4.629, Width=1.880, Height=1.608
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2807 and 200
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
Petrol 11.8; Diesel 14.1(2L) or 13.2(3L)
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
Petrol 7.76 ; Diesel 11.21(2L) or 6.54 (3L)
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
11.6
Kerb Weight in Kg.:
Petrol 1760; Diesel 1865
Tyre Size:
Size: 235/65 R17
New Audi SUV Q5 website:
New Audi SUV Q5 Indian website
New Audi India SUV Q5 review on Youtube:
New Audi SUV Q5 video review
New Audi India SUV Q5 review on Team BHP forum:
Review of New Audi SUV Q5 on Team BHP forum

New Audi Q7 SUV models and price in India

New Audi Q7 SUV car model
Audi Q7 SUV

Starting price of Audi Q7 in India

Petrol: Not Available
Diesel: From ₹68,79,000-
CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2967cc V6 6cyl (3L) 245HP or 4134cc V8 8cyl (4.2L) 335HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=5.089, Width=1.983, Height=1.737
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2603 and 170
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
Diesel 12 (3L) or 11.3 (4.2L)
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
Diesel 10.61 (3L) or 6.69 (4.2L)
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
12
Kerb Weight in Kg.:
2512
Tyre Size:
Size: 275/45 R20
New Audi SUV Q7 website:
New Audi SUV Q7 Indian website
New Audi India SUV Q7 review on Youtube:
New Audi SUV Q7 video review
New Audi India SUV Q7 review on Team BHP forum:
Review of New Audi SUV Q7 on Team BHP forum

BMW SUV in India

Here below are SUV models from BMW costing over 50 lacs

BMW SUV X3 India price and specs

BMW SUV X3 in India
BMW SUV X3

Starting price of BMW X3 SUV in India

Petrol: Not Available
Diesel: From ₹52,32,000-
CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 1995cc 4cyl 184 HP or 2993cc 6cyl 258HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=4.648, Width=1.881, Height=1.661
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
Diesel 16.09 (4cyl) 15.5 (6cyl)
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
Diesel 9.28 (4cyl) or 6.42 (6cyl)
Tyre Size:
225/60 R17
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
11.9
Kerb Weight in Kg:
Diesel 1715
BMW Indian Website X3 SUV:
BMW X3 SUV Indian Website
New BMW X3 SUV review on Youtube:
New BMW X3 SUV video review on Youtube
New BMW X3 SUV review on Team BHP forum:
BMW X3 SUV reviewed on Team BHP forum

BMW X5 price and specification in India

BMW SUV X5 in India
BMW SUV X5

Starting price of BMW X5 SUV in India

Petrol: Not Available
Diesel: From ₹75,53,000-
CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2993 cc 6 cyl 255 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=4.886, Width=1.938, Height=1.762
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
Diesel 15.35 (6cyl)
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
7.05 (6cyl)
Tyre Size:
275/40 R20 (front) and 315/35 R20 (rear)
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
12.8
Kerb Weight in Kg:
Diesel 2075
BMW Indian Website X5 SUV:
BMW X5 SUV Indian Website
New BMW X5 SUV review on Youtube:
New BMW X5 SUV video review on Youtube by CNBC ODmag
New BMW X5 SUV review on Team BHP forum:
BMW X5 SUV reviewed on Team BHP forum

Land ROver models price above 50 lakhs

Of the two models of Land Rovers sold in India, only the LR Discovery costs over 50 lakhs

Land Rover Discovery India price and specs

Land Rover Discovery India price and specs
LandRover Discovery

Starting price Land Rover Discovery

Petrol: Not Available
Diesel: From ₹1,20,00,000- (1.2 crores)
CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2993 cc, V6, 6 cyl, 244 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length 4.838, Width=2.167, Height=1.837
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2885 and 209
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
11.36
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
9.3
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
11.45
Kerb Weight in Kg:
2718
Tyre Size:
Size: 235/70 R19
Land Rover Discovery SUV Indian website:
Land Rover Discovery SUV website
Land Rover Discovery SUV review on Youtube:
Land Rover Discovery SUV video review
Land Rover Discovery SUV review on Team BHP forum:
Review of Land Rover Discovery SUV on Team BHP forum

Most expensive Mercedes Benz SUV in India

Here are the tow models of SUV being sold in India by Mercedes Benz, both of which are more than 50 lakhs list price

Mercedes Benz GL class SUV price in India with specs

Mercedes Benz SUV GL class
Benz SUV GL-class

Benz SUV GL class price range

85 to 95 Lakhs
Engines:
Diesel 2987 cc V6 6 cyl 255 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=5.099, Width=1.920, Height=1.840
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
3075 and 307 (adjustable air suspension)
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
Diesel 11.61
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
Diesel 8.91
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
12.3
Kerb Weight in Kg:
2450
Tyre Size:
275/55 R19
Mercedes Benz GL-Class SUV Indian website:
Mercedes Benz GL-Class SUV Indian website
Mercedes Benz GL-Class SUV review on Youtube:
Mercedes Benz GL-Class SUV review on Youtube
Mercedes Benz GL-Class SUV best review in India by Team BHP forum:
Best India review of Mercedes Benz GL-Class SUV by Team BHP

Mercedes SUV India M class price with specs

Mercedes Benz SUV M class
Benz SUV M-class

Benz SUV M class price range

60 to 84 Lakhs
Engines:
Diesel 2143 cc 4 cyl 203 HP or Diesel 2987 cc V6 6 cyl 255 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=4.804, Width=1.926, Height=1.796
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2915 and ---
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
15.26 (4 cyl) or 13.03 (V6)
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
7.58 (V6)
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
11.8
Kerb Weight in Kg:
2175
Tyre Size:
265/45 R20
Mercedes Benz M-Class SUV Indian website:
Mercedes Benz M-Class SUV Indian website
Mercedes Benz M-Class SUV review on Youtube:
Mercedes Benz M-Class SUV review on Youtube
Mercedes Benz M-Class SUV best review in India by Team BHP forum:
Best India review of Mercedes Benz M-Class SUV by Team BHP

Porche Cayenne and Macan SUV in India

Porche Cayenne and Macan SUV in India, the two models of Porche SUV are available in India at prices of almost a crore for each model

Porche Macan SUV price in India with specs

Porsche Macan compact crossover SUV
Porsche Macan crossover SUV
Petrol: Not Available
Diesel: From ₹98,00,000-
LNG / CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2967 cc (3L) 4 cyl 245 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=4.681, Width=1.923, Height=1.624
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2807 and 235 (with adjustable air suspension option)
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
16.39
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
6.3
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
---
Kerb Weight in Kg:
1880
Tyre Size:
Size:295/35 R21 Download Porche tyre sizes from this link
Porsche SUV Macan Indian website:
Porsche Macan website
Porsche Macan review on Youtube:
Porsche SUV Macan review on Youtube
Porsche Macan compact SUV best review in India in Team BHP forum:
Best India review of Porsche SUV Macan by Team BHP

Porche Cayenne SUV price in India with specs

Porche Cayenne SUV
Porche Cayenne SUV
Petrol: Not Available
Diesel: From ₹1,04,00,000- (1.04 crores)
LNG / CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2967 cc (3L) 4 cyl 245 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=4.855, Width=1.939, Height=1.705
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2895 and 235 (with adjustable air suspension option)
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
15.80
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
7.3
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
---
Kerb Weight in Kg:
2110
Tyre Size:
Size:295/35 R21 Download Porche tyre sizes from this link
Porsche SUV Cayenne Indian website:
Porsche Cayenne website
Porsche Cayenne review on Youtube:
Porsche SUV Cayenne review on Youtube
Porsche Cayenne SUV best review in India in Team BHP forum:
Best India review of Porsche SUV Cayenne by Team BHP

Range Rover top model price in India with specifications

The top of the range Range Rover comes in 4 versions HSE, Vogue, Vogue SE and Autobiography. The Range Rover HSE and Vogue both have 3.0 litre Diesel engines, the model Range Rover Vogue SE has a 4.4 litre Diesel engine and the topmost Range Rover model called ‘Autobiography’ has the choice of either the 4.4 litre diesel engine or a 5 litre V8 petrol engine delivering over 500 horse power.

Top of the line Range Rover price and specs in India
Range Rover Top of the line

Range Rover top model price

Petrol: From ₹3,00,00,000- (3 crores)
Diesel: From ₹1,85,00,000- (1.85 crores)
CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2993 cc (3L), V6, 6 cyl, 244 HP or Diesel 4.4 liter V8 8cyl 335 HP or Petrol 4999 cc (5L), V8 8 cyl, 503 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length 4.972, Width=2.034, Height=1.877
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2922 and 225 to 275
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
---
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
Diesel 7.9 (3L), 6.9 (4.4L ) or Petrol 5.4 (5L)
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
12.3
Kerb Weight in Kg:
2687
Tyre Size:
Size: 275/45 R20
Range Rover SUV Indian website:
Range Rover SUV website
Range Rover Autobiography 5 litre SUV review on Youtube:
Range Rover Autobiography 5 litre SUV review on Youtube
Range Rover SUV review on Team BHP forum:
Review of Range Rover top of the range not on Team BHP forum

Range Rover Evoque top model price in India with specifications

The Range Rover Evoque comes in three models called the Range Rover Evoque Pure, the Evoque Prestige and the Evoque Dynamic. All three models of the Range Rover Evoque, Pure, Prestige and Dynamic have the same capacity 2.2 litre, 184 horse power Diesel Engines.

Range Rover Evoque price and specs in India
Range Rover Evoque

Range Rover Evoque basic model price

Petrol: From ₹78,00,000-
Diesel: From ₹64,00,000-
CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2179 cc, 4 cyl, 187.7 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length 4.355, Width=1.965, Height=1.605
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2660 and 210
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
10.1
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
9.91
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
11.3
Kerb Weight in Kg:
1675
Tyre Size:
Size: 235/60 R18
Range Rover Evoque SUV Indian website:
Range Rover Evoque SUV website
Range Rover Evoque SUV review on Youtube BBC TopGear:
Range Rover Evoque SUV review on Youtube BBC TopGear
Evoque review on Team BHP forum:
Range Rover Evoque SUV reviewed on Team BHP forum

Range Rover Sports base model price in India with specs

The Range Rover Sport is a more compact version of the full sized Range Rover and comes in sub-models: S, SE, HSE, Autobiography and SVR. The Range Rover Sport Autobigraphy will have smaller body dimensions than the full sized Range Rover, which is just called Range Rover Autobiography

Rage Rover Sport price and specs in India
Range Rover Sport

Starting price Range Rover Sports

Petrol: From ₹1,88,000- (1.88 crores)
Diesel: From ₹1,28,00,000- (1.28 crores)
CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2993 cc (3L), V6, 6 cyl, 244 HP or Petrol 4999 cc (5L), V8 8 cyl, 503 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length 4.850, Width=1.983, Height=1.780
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2923 and 225
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
---
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
Diesel 7.2 (3L) or Petrol 5.3 (5L)
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
12.1
Kerb Weight in Kg:
2572
Tyre Size:
Size: 235/70 R19
Range Rover Sport SUV Indian website:
Range Rover Sport SUV website
Range Rover Sport SUV review on Youtube:
Range Rover Sport SUV review on Youtube
Sport review on Team BHP forum:
Range Rover Sport SUV reviewed on Team BHP forum

New Toyota Prado SUV price in India with specifications

New Toyota Prado SUV models
Toyota Prado SUV

Starting price Toyota Prado SUV

Petrol: Not Available
Diesel: From ₹88,87,000-
LPG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2982 cc (3L), 4 cyl, 173 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=4.780, Width=1.885, Height=1.880
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2790 and 220
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
Diesel 11.3
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
13.9
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
11.6
Kerb Weight in Kg:
2140
Tyre Size:
Size: 265/60 R18
Toyota Prado SUV Indian website:
Toyota Prado SUV website
Best Toyota Prado SUV video review on Youtube:
Best video of Toyota Prado SUV
Toyota Prado SUV best review in India in Team BHP forum:
Best India review of Toyota Prado SUV by Team BHP

New Toyota Land Cruisur SUV price in India with specification

New Toyota Land Cruisur SUV models
Toyota Land Cruisur SUV

Starting price Toyota Land Cruisur SUV

Petrol: Not Available
Diesel: From ₹1,35,00,000 (1.35 crores)
LPG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 4461cc (4.5L), V8 8 cyl, 285 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=4.950, Width=1.970, Height=1.865
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2850 and 225
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
Diesel 9.65
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
13.1
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
11.8
Kerb Weight in Kg:
2740
Tyre Size:
Size: 285/60 R18
Toyota Land Cruiser SUV Indian website:
Toyota Land Cruiser SUV website
Best Toyota Land Cruiser SUV video review on Youtube:
Best video of Toyota Land Cruiser SUV
Toyota Land Cruiser SUV best review in India in Team BHP forum:
Best India review of Toyota Land Cruiser SUV by Team BHP

New Indian Volvo XC90 offroader luxury SUV models price and specs in India

New Indian Volvo XC90 offroader luxury SUV
Volvo XC90 offroader SUV
Petrol: Not Available
Diesel: From ₹63,89,000-
CNG: Not Available
Engines:
Diesel 2400 cc (2.4L) 5 cyl 215 HP
Dimensions in Meters:
Length=4.807, Width=1.898, Height=1.784
Wheelbase and Ground clearance in mm:
2857 and 218
Fuel Economy Km per Litre:
Diesel 8.9 (2.4L)
Automatic Gear available?
Yes
Speed Acceleration 0 to 100 KPH seconds:
Diesel 11.5 (2.4L)
Turning circle Diameter in Meters:
12.1
Kerb Weight in Kg:
2060
Tyre Size:
Size:235/65 R17
Volvo XC90 Indian website:
Volvo XC90 website
Volvo XC90 2015 intro on Youtube:
Volvo XC90 2015 soon to arrive in India
Volvo XC90 best review in India in Team BHP forum:
Review of present Volvo XC90 by Team BHP

Links to all pages on this website www.CarAaj.com

Choosing a good car

Price Range Indian Cars


Links to all Car Companies in India

We have separate pages for all the Car Companies in India. The link to each of these car manufacturer is given below and clicking on it will take you directly to the page of that car brand.


History of Car Companies

We have separate pages with detailed history of the following car brands. Clicking on any link below will take you directly to the page with full history of that car brand.


 

WhatsApp Share


Search for anything on Amazon.in, Indian Amazon website, right below here